WormBase ParaSite HomeVersion: WBPS9 (WS258)

Comparative Genomics

For full details of The protein tree pipeline and the subsequent prediction of homologues, see the Ensembl Compara documentation.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Schizosaccharomyces pombe 972h-
-------
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c
-------
-
Mus musculus
-------
----
Rattus norvegicus
-------
--------
Homo sapiens
-------------------------------------------------------
------------
Danio rerio
----------------------
Ciona intestinalis
--------------------------------------------------------------
-
Drosophila melanogaster
-------------
Ixodes scapularis
---------------------------------------------
-
Schmidtea mediterranea (PRJNA12585)
----------------
Macrostomum lignano (PRJNA284736)
----------------------------------------
-
Gyrodactylus salaris (PRJNA244375)
-------------------
Protopolystoma xenopodis (PRJEB1201)
-------------------
-
Schistosoma curassoni (PRJEB519)
-------------------
----
Schistosoma haematobium (PRJNA78265)
----------------
----
--------
Schistosoma mattheei (PRJEB523)
-------------------------
----------
------------
Schistosoma margrebowiei (PRJEB522)
-------------------------
------------
-
Schistosoma mansoni (PRJEA36577)
-------------------------
-------
Schistosoma rodhaini (PRJEB526)
-----------------------------------------------
Schistosoma japonicum (PRJEA34885)
----------------------
------------------------
Trichobilharzia regenti (PRJEB4662)
-------------------------
-
Fasciola hepatica (PRJNA179522)
-------------------------
----
Fasciola hepatica (PRJEB6687)
----------------
----------------
--------
Echinostoma caproni (PRJEB1207)
-----------------------
-
Opisthorchis viverrini (PRJNA222628)
-------------------
Clonorchis sinensis (PRJDA72781)
-------------------
-
Spirometra erinaceieuropaei (PRJEB1202)
-----------------------------------
----
Schistocephalus solidus (PRJEB527)
--------------------------
Diphyllobothrium latum (PRJEB1206)
----------------------
-
Hymenolepis nana (PRJEB508)
------------------------------
----
Hymenolepis microstoma (PRJEB124)
--------------------
-----------
Hymenolepis diminuta (PRJEB507)
-------------------
----
-
Echinococcus multilocularis (PRJEB122)
-----------------------------
----
Echinococcus canadensis (PRJEB8992)
----------
-------------------
-
Echinococcus granulosus (PRJNA182977)
-------------------------
----
Echinococcus granulosus (PRJEB121)
-------------------
-------
-
Taenia asiatica (PRJEB532)
-------------------------
----
Taenia asiatica (PRJNA299871)
----------------------
--------
Taenia solium (PRJNA170813)
-----------------------------
Taenia saginata (PRJNA71493)
------------------------------
Hydatigera taeniaeformis (PRJEB534)
---------------------------------------
Mesocestoides corti (PRJEB510)
-------------------
-
Ascaris suum (PRJNA62057)
-------------------
----
Ascaris suum (PRJNA80881)
-------------------
--------
Ascaris lumbricoides (PRJEB4950)
-------
-------------
------------
Parascaris equorum (PRJEB514)
--------------------------------------
------------
-
Toxocara canis (PRJNA248777)
----------------------------
Toxocara canis (PRJEB533)
-----------------------------------------
Anisakis simplex (PRJEB496)
-------------------------
-
Litomosoides sigmodontis (PRJEB3075)
---------------------------------
----
Acanthocheilonema viteae (PRJEB4306)
-------------------------
--------
Elaeophora elaphi (PRJEB502)
---------------------------------------
-
Loa loa (PRJNA246086)
----------------------------
----
Loa loa (PRJNA60051)
-----------------------------------
-
Wuchereria bancrofti (PRJEB536)
----------------------
-------
----
Wuchereria bancrofti (PRJNA275548)
----------------------------
-------
-
Brugia malayi (PRJNA10729)
----------------------------------
----
Brugia timori (PRJEB4663)
--------------------------------------
Brugia pahangi (PRJEB497)
-
-------------------------------
-
Onchocerca ochengi (PRJEB1809)
----------------------------
-------
----
Onchocerca ochengi (PRJEB1204)
----------------
----
----------------
--------
Onchocerca volvulus (PRJEB513)
----------------------------
-----------
------------
Onchocerca flexuosa (PRJEB512)
-------------------------------------------------
Dirofilaria immitis (PRJEB1797)
-------------------------
-------------------------------
Thelazia callipaeda (PRJEB1205)
--------------------------------------------------------
Gongylonema pulchrum (PRJEB505)
---------------------------------------------------------
Dracunculus medinensis (PRJEB500)
----------------------------------------------------------
-
Enterobius vermicularis (PRJEB503)
----------------------
Syphacia muris (PRJEB524)
--------------------------------------------------
-
Pristionchus pacificus (PRJNA12644)
-------------------------
Pristionchus exspectatus (PRJEB6009)
-------------------------
-
Ancylostoma ceylanicum (PRJNA231479)
-----------------------------
----
Ancylostoma ceylanicum (PRJNA72583)
----------------------------
-
Ancylostoma caninum (PRJNA72585)
-------------------------
----
Ancylostoma duodenale (PRJNA72581)
-------------------------------
-
Cylicostephanus goldi (PRJEB498)
-------------------------------
----
Strongylus vulgaris (PRJEB531)
-------------------
----------
--------
Oesophagostomum dentatum (PRJNA72579)
----------------------------
------------
Necator americanus (PRJNA72135)
----------------------------------
-
Haemonchus contortus (PRJEB506)
-------------------------
----------
----
Haemonchus contortus (PRJNA205202)
-------------------------------------
--------
Haemonchus placei (PRJEB509)
-------------------------------
----
------------
Teladorsagia circumcincta (PRJNA72569)
----------------------------------------
-
Heligmosomoides polygyrus (PRJEB1203)
-----------------------------------------
----
Heligmosomoides polygyrus (PRJEB15396)
-----------------------------------------
Nippostrongylus brasiliensis (PRJEB511)
----------
-------------------
-------
-
Dictyocaulus viviparus (PRJNA72587)
----------------------------------------------
----
Dictyocaulus viviparus (PRJEB5116)
----------------------------------
-
Angiostrongylus costaricensis (PRJEB494)
----------------------------------
Angiostrongylus cantonensis (PRJEB493)
-------------------------------------------------------
Heterorhabditis bacteriophora (PRJNA13977)
-------------------------
--------
-
Caenorhabditis brenneri (PRJNA20035)
----------------------------
----
Caenorhabditis tropicalis (PRJNA53597)
-------
-----------------
-------------
-
Caenorhabditis briggsae (PRJNA10731)
----------------------------
----
----
Caenorhabditis sinica (PRJNA194557)
----------------------------
-----------
Caenorhabditis remanei (PRJNA53967)
-----------------------------
-------------------
Caenorhabditis elegans (PRJNA13758)
--------------------------------------------
Caenorhabditis japonica (PRJNA12591)
---------------------------------------------
Caenorhabditis angaria (PRJNA51225)
-------------------------
-
Strongyloides venezuelensis (PRJEB530)
-------------------------
----
Strongyloides papillosus (PRJEB525)
-------------------------
----
-
Strongyloides stercoralis (PRJEB528)
-----------------------------
-------
Strongyloides ratti (PRJEB125)
---------------------------------------
Parastrongyloides trichosuri (PRJEB515)
----------------------------------------
Rhabditophanes sp. KR3021 (PRJEB1297)
--------------------------------
-
Globodera rostochiensis (PRJEB13504)
----------------
-------------
Globodera pallida (PRJEB123)
-------------------------------
----
----
-
Meloidogyne floridensis (PRJEB6016)
-------------------------
----
Meloidogyne incognita (PRJEA28837)
----------------------
-----------
Meloidogyne hapla (PRJNA29083)
------------------------------------
Ditylenchus destructor (PRJNA312427)
-------------------------------------
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (PRJEA64437)
-------------------
----
-
Steinernema carpocapsae (PRJNA202318)
----------------------
----
Steinernema scapterisci (PRJNA204942)
----------------------
----
-
Steinernema feltiae (PRJNA204661)
-------------------
-------
Steinernema monticolum (PRJNA205067)
------------------------------
Steinernema glaseri (PRJNA204943)
-------------------------------
Panagrellus redivivus (PRJNA186477)
----
-------------
-
Trichinella zimbabwensis (PRJNA257433)
----------------------------
----
Trichinella papuae (PRJNA257433)
-----------------------
Trichinella pseudospiralis (PRJNA257433)
-------------------
-
Trichinella murrelli (PRJNA257433)
-------------------
----
Trichinella sp. T9 (PRJNA257433)
----------------
-------
-
Trichinella britovi (PRJNA257433)
----------------------
----
Trichinella sp. T8 (PRJNA257433)
----------------------------
-
Trichinella nativa (PRJNA179527)
----------------------
----
----
Trichinella nativa (PRJNA257433)
--------------------------------
Trichinella sp. T6 (PRJNA257433)
-------------------
----------------
Trichinella patagoniensis (PRJNA257433)
----------------
-------
-
Trichinella spiralis (PRJNA257433)
------------------------------
----
Trichinella spiralis (PRJNA12603)
--------------------------
Trichinella nelsoni (PRJNA257433)
----------------------
-
Trichuris suis (PRJNA208415)
----------------
-------
----
Trichuris suis (PRJNA208416)
-------------------------
--------
Trichuris suis (PRJNA179528)
-------------------------
---------------
------------
Trichuris trichiura (PRJEB535)
-------------------------------
Trichuris muris (PRJEB126)
--------------------------------------------
Soboliphyme baturini (PRJEB516)
---------------------------------------------
Romanomermis culicivorax (PRJEB1358)
------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Capitella teleta
----------
Crassostrea gigas
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Trichoplax adhaerens
-------
Nematostella vectensis
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amphimedon queenslandica