WormBase ParaSite HomeVersion: WBPS9 (WS258)

Comparative Genomics

For full details of The protein tree pipeline and the subsequent prediction of homologues, see the Ensembl Compara documentation.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
----
-
Rattus norvegicus
----
----
Mus musculus
----
--------
Homo sapiens
----------------------------------------------------
------------
Danio rerio
-------------------
Ciona intestinalis
---------------------------------------------------------------
-
Crassostrea gigas
----------
Capitella teleta
------------------
-
Toxocara canis (PRJEB533)
-------------
Toxocara canis (PRJNA248777)
----------
----
-
Ascaris suum (PRJNA62057)
----------------
----
Ascaris suum (PRJNA80881)
--------------------------
----
--------
Ascaris lumbricoides (PRJEB4950)
------------------------
Parascaris equorum (PRJEB514)
-----------------------------
Anisakis simplex (PRJEB496)
-------------
-
Litomosoides sigmodontis (PRJEB3075)
---------------------
----
Acanthocheilonema viteae (PRJEB4306)
--------------------
Elaeophora elaphi (PRJEB502)
-------------
------------
-
Loa loa (PRJNA60051)
----------------------
Loa loa (PRJNA246086)
----------------
----
-
Brugia malayi (PRJNA10729)
----------
----------
----
Brugia timori (PRJEB4663)
-------------------
--------
Brugia pahangi (PRJEB497)
----------------
--------
-
Wuchereria bancrofti (PRJEB536)
----------------------
Wuchereria bancrofti (PRJNA275548)
----------------------
-
Onchocerca ochengi (PRJEB1204)
----------------
-------
----
Onchocerca ochengi (PRJEB1809)
----------
----------------
--------
Onchocerca volvulus (PRJEB513)
-------------------
-----------
------------
Onchocerca flexuosa (PRJEB512)
----------------------------------------
Dirofilaria immitis (PRJEB1797)
----------------
-------------------------------
Thelazia callipaeda (PRJEB1205)
-----------------------------------------------
Gongylonema pulchrum (PRJEB505)
------------------------------------------------
Dracunculus medinensis (PRJEB500)
----
----------------------------------------------
-
Enterobius vermicularis (PRJEB503)
----------------
Syphacia muris (PRJEB524)
--------------------
-
Globodera pallida (PRJEB123)
-------------------
Globodera rostochiensis (PRJEB13504)
----------------
----
-
Meloidogyne floridensis (PRJEB6016)
-------------------
----
Meloidogyne incognita (PRJEA28837)
----------------
-----------
Meloidogyne hapla (PRJNA29083)
-------------
------------------
Ditylenchus destructor (PRJNA312427)
----------------------------------
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (PRJEA64437)
-------------------
----
-
Steinernema scapterisci (PRJNA204942)
-------------------------
----
Steinernema carpocapsae (PRJNA202318)
-------------------------
----
-
Steinernema feltiae (PRJNA204661)
----------------------
-------
Steinernema monticolum (PRJNA205067)
-------------------------------
---------------
Steinernema glaseri (PRJNA204943)
-------------------------------------
Panagrellus redivivus (PRJNA186477)
-------------------------
-
Strongyloides ratti (PRJEB125)
-------------------------
----
Strongyloides stercoralis (PRJEB528)
-------------------------
----
-
Strongyloides papillosus (PRJEB525)
--------------------------
-------
Strongyloides venezuelensis (PRJEB530)
---------------------------------
Parastrongyloides trichosuri (PRJEB515)
----------------------------------
Rhabditophanes sp. KR3021 (PRJEB1297)
--------------------
--------------------------------
-
Pristionchus pacificus (PRJNA12644)
----------------------
Pristionchus exspectatus (PRJEB6009)
----------------------
-
Caenorhabditis briggsae (PRJNA10731)
----------------------
----
Caenorhabditis sinica (PRJNA194557)
----------------------
--------
Caenorhabditis remanei (PRJNA53967)
----------------------
--------
-
Caenorhabditis tropicalis (PRJNA53597)
----------------------
-------
Caenorhabditis brenneri (PRJNA20035)
--------------------------
-------------------
Caenorhabditis elegans (PRJNA13758)
-------
-------
--------------------------
Caenorhabditis japonica (PRJNA12591)
---------------------------------------
Caenorhabditis angaria (PRJNA51225)
-------------------
-
Heligmosomoides polygyrus (PRJEB15396)
-----------------------
----
Heligmosomoides polygyrus (PRJEB1203)
--------------------------
Nippostrongylus brasiliensis (PRJEB511)
-------------------
----
-
Haemonchus contortus (PRJNA205202)
-------------------------
----
Haemonchus contortus (PRJEB506)
----------------------
--------
Haemonchus placei (PRJEB509)
----------
----
----
------------
Teladorsagia circumcincta (PRJNA72569)
-------------------------
-
Strongylus vulgaris (PRJEB531)
-------------------------
----
Cylicostephanus goldi (PRJEB498)
-------------------------
--------
Oesophagostomum dentatum (PRJNA72579)
----------------------
------------
Necator americanus (PRJNA72135)
-------------------
-------
-
Ancylostoma ceylanicum (PRJNA231479)
-----------------------------
----
Ancylostoma ceylanicum (PRJNA72583)
-------------------------
-
Ancylostoma caninum (PRJNA72585)
-------------------------
Ancylostoma duodenale (PRJNA72581)
----------------
-------
-
Dictyocaulus viviparus (PRJEB5116)
-------------------------------
----
Dictyocaulus viviparus (PRJNA72587)
-------------------
-
Angiostrongylus costaricensis (PRJEB494)
-------------------
Angiostrongylus cantonensis (PRJEB493)
----------------------------------------
Heterorhabditis bacteriophora (PRJNA13977)
----------------
-
Trichinella spiralis (PRJNA257433)
------------------------
----
Trichinella spiralis (PRJNA12603)
----
--------------------
Trichinella nelsoni (PRJNA257433)
----------------------
-
Trichinella britovi (PRJNA257433)
-------------------
----
----
Trichinella sp. T8 (PRJNA257433)
----------------------------
-
Trichinella sp. T9 (PRJNA257433)
-------------------------
----
Trichinella murrelli (PRJNA257433)
-------------------------------
-
Trichinella nativa (PRJNA179527)
-------------------
----
----
----
Trichinella nativa (PRJNA257433)
--------------------------------
Trichinella sp. T6 (PRJNA257433)
-------------------------------------
Trichinella patagoniensis (PRJNA257433)
-------------------------
-
Trichinella papuae (PRJNA257433)
-------------------
----------------
----
Trichinella zimbabwensis (PRJNA257433)
-----------------------------
Trichinella pseudospiralis (PRJNA257433)
-------------
-------------
-
Trichuris suis (PRJNA208416)
----------------------
-------
----
Trichuris suis (PRJNA208415)
-------------------------------
--------
Trichuris suis (PRJNA179528)
-------------------------------
---------------
------------
Trichuris trichiura (PRJEB535)
-------------------------------------
Trichuris muris (PRJEB126)
--------------------------------------------------
Soboliphyme baturini (PRJEB516)
---------------------------------------------------
Romanomermis culicivorax (PRJEB1358)
-------------------------------------------
-
Gyrodactylus salaris (PRJNA244375)
----------------------
Protopolystoma xenopodis (PRJEB1201)
------------------------------
-
Schistosoma rodhaini (PRJEB526)
-------------------------
Schistosoma mansoni (PRJEA36577)
-------------------
----
----
-
Schistosoma haematobium (PRJNA78265)
-------------------------------
----
Schistosoma curassoni (PRJEB519)
-------------------------
----
--------
Schistosoma mattheei (PRJEB523)
-------------------------
---------------
Schistosoma margrebowiei (PRJEB522)
-----------------------------------------------
Schistosoma japonicum (PRJEA34885)
----
-------------------
------------------------
Trichobilharzia regenti (PRJEB4662)
--------------------------------
-
Clonorchis sinensis (PRJDA72781)
-------------------------------------
----
Opisthorchis viverrini (PRJNA222628)
----------------------
-------
-
Fasciola hepatica (PRJNA179522)
-------------
-------------
----
Fasciola hepatica (PRJEB6687)
-----------------------------
Echinostoma caproni (PRJEB1207)
-------------------------
-
Schistocephalus solidus (PRJEB527)
-----------------------------------------
----
Spirometra erinaceieuropaei (PRJEB1202)
--------------------------------
Diphyllobothrium latum (PRJEB1206)
----------------------------
-
Echinococcus canadensis (PRJEB8992)
--------------------------------
----
Echinococcus multilocularis (PRJEB122)
-------------------------------
-
Echinococcus granulosus (PRJEB121)
----------------------------
--------
----
----
Echinococcus granulosus (PRJNA182977)
----------------------------
-
Taenia asiatica (PRJEB532)
-
-------------------------
----
Taenia asiatica (PRJNA299871)
----------------------
----
--------
Taenia solium (PRJNA170813)
-----------------------------------
Taenia saginata (PRJNA71493)
------------------------------------
Hydatigera taeniaeformis (PRJEB534)
-------------------
-------
-
Hymenolepis nana (PRJEB508)
------------------------------
----
Hymenolepis microstoma (PRJEB124)
--------------------------
Hymenolepis diminuta (PRJEB507)
---------------------------------------
Mesocestoides corti (PRJEB510)
------------------------------------------------
-
Macrostomum lignano (PRJNA284736)
----------------
Schmidtea mediterranea (PRJNA12585)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
-
Ixodes scapularis
-------------
Drosophila melanogaster
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Nematostella vectensis
----------
Trichoplax adhaerens
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amphimedon queenslandica
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288c
----
Schizosaccharomyces pombe 972h-